Program
Program of the Topical Meeting
«Understanding Nuclear Structure and Reactions Microscopically, including the continuum»
Monday, March 17, 2014
9:00 Registration
9:15 Welcome
Chairman: Marek Ploszajczak (GANIL)
9:30 – 10:00 Manuel Caamaño-Fresco (University of Santiago de Compostela)
The hydrogen shore: a dive into shallow waters
10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:15 Bruce R. Barrett (University of Arizona)
Ab initio shell model with a core
11:30 – 12:00 Jonathan Engel (University of North Carolina)
Ab initio coupled-cluster effective interactions for the shell model
12:15 – 13:30 Lunch
Chairman: Carlo Barbieri (University of Surrey)
13:30 – 14:00 Petr Navratil (TRIUMF)
Ab initio many‐body calculations of nuclear scattering and reactions
14:15 – 14:45 Guillaume Hupin (LLNL)
Ab initio description of nucleon and deuteron scattering for systems with up to A = 6 nucleons
15:00 – 15:30 Nicolas Michel (GANIL)
Nuclear reaction theories including continuum coupling within core and ab initio frameworks
15:45 – 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 Discussion session:
Conveners: E. Epelbaum, Ruhr University
P. Navratil, TRIUMF
Tuesday, March 18, 2014
Chairman: Piotr Magierski (Warsaw University of Technology)
9:30 – 10:00 Willem H. Dickhoff (Washington University St. Louis)
Forging the link between nuclear reactions and nuclear structure
10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:15 Carlo Barbieri (University of Surrey)
Ab initio calculations in the O and Ca regions: reaching open shells and optical potentials
11:30 – 12:00 Vittorio Soma (SPhN Saclay)
Green's functions in mid-mass nuclei with chiral interactions
12:15 – 13:30 Lunch
Chairman: Nicolas Michel (GANIL)
13:30 – 14:00 Sonia Bacca (TRIUMF)
Towards ab initio calculations of electromagnetic reactions in medium mass nuclei
14:15 – 14:45 Jimmy Rotureau (Chalmers University of Technology Gothenburg)
Ab initio description of light nuclei in the Berggren basis
15:00 – 15:30 George Papadimitriou (Iowa State University)
Many body methods for the description of bound and unbound nuclear states
15:45 – 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 Discussion session
Conveners: W. Dickhoff, Washington University St. Louis
Th. Neff, GSI
Wednesday, March 19, 2014
Chairman: Jonathan Engel (University of North Carolina)
9:30 – 10:00 Michael Bender (CEN Bordeaux Gradignan)
Symmetry-restored GCM with EDFs: old problems, new developments, future prospects
10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:15 Karim Bennaceur (IPN Lyon/University of Jyväskylä)
Density-independent interaction for nuclear structure calculations
11:30 – 12:00 Denis Lacroix (IPN Orsay)
Nuclear structure and dynamics within the Energy Density Functional Theory
12:15 – 13:30 Lunch
Chairman: Jimmy Rotureau (Chalmers University of Technology)
13:30 – 14:00 Piet Van Isacker (GANIL)
Spectroscopy of heavy N=Z nuclei
14:15 – 14:45 Piotr Magierski (Warsaw University of Technology)
Nuclear dynamics within time-dependent superfluid local density approximation
15:00 – 15:30 Guillaume Blanchon (CEA/DAM/DIF)
Nucleon elastic scattering off doubly closed shell nuclei within HF+RPA with Gogny force
15:45 – 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 Discussion session
Conveners: M. Bender, CEN Bordeaux Gradignan
D. Lacroix, IPN Orsay
Thursday, March 20, 2014
Chairman: Takaharu Otsuka (University of Tokyo)
9:30 – 10:00 Evgeny Epelbaum (Ruhr University Bochum)
Chiral nuclear forces: new directions
10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:15 Bira van Kolck (IPN Orsay/University of Arizona)
Effective field theory for lattice nuclei
11:30 – 12:00 Manuel Pavon Valderrama (IPN Orsay)
The two-nucleon system in effective field theory
12:15 – 13:30 Lunch
Chairman: Sonia Bacca (TRIUMF)
13:30 – 14:00 Rimantas Lazauskas (IRES Strasbourg)
Two bound-states like techniques to solve the scattering problem in configuration space
14:15 – 14:45 Giuseppina Orlandini (University of Trento)
Common aspects of few- and many-body systems:
Do light systems exhibit "collective" features ?
15:00 – 15:30 Nigel Orr (LPC Caen)
Spectroscopy of unbound light neutron-rich nuclei via transfer and knockout
15:45 – 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 Discussion session
Convener: Ch. Forssen, Chalmers University of Technology
U. van Kolck, IPN Orsay/University of Arizona
20:00 Conference dinner
Friday, March 21, 2014
Chairman: Piet Van Isacker (GANIL)
9:30 – 10:00 Christian Forssen (Chalmers University of Technology Gothenburg)
Ab initio calculations of light nuclei using optimized chiral Hamiltonians
10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 – 11:15 Thomas Neff (GSI Darmstadt)
The Hoyle state and the 12C continuum
11:30 – 12:00 Takaharu Otsuka (University of Tokyo)
Type I and II shell evolutions in exotic nuclei
12:15 – 13:30 Lunch
Chairman: Olivier Sorlin (GANIL)
13:30 – 14:00 Haik Simon (GSI)
Breakup into the continuum: challenges and prospects
14:15 – 15:15 Discussion session
Convener: B.R. Barrett, University of Arizona
15:30 End of the Meeting