Program
Program of the FUSTIPEN Inauguration
Tuesday, January 18, 2011
9:00 – 9:30 Registration
9:30 – 9:40 Welcome - M. Ploszajczak (GANIL)
9:40 – 10:00 Importance of International Collaboration in Science: DOE/USA perspective - T. Hallman (DOE)
10:00–10:20 Importance of International Collaboration in Science: CNRS/France perspective - J. Martino (CNRS/IN2P3)
10:20-10:40 Importance of International Collaboration in Science: CEA/France perspective - F. Staley (CEA/DSM)
10:40-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-11:30 FUSTIPEN Initiative - G. Bertsch (Univ. of Washington)
11:30-12:00 Highlights of the GANIL-SPIRAL2 - S. Gales (GANIL)
12:00-13:00 GANIL Excursion
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:10 Science Overview - Needs for Large Collaborations in Nuclear Theory - W. Nazarewicz (Univ. of Tennessee/ORNL)
15:10-15:50 Towards a Microscopic Theory for Nuclear Structure - B. Barrett (Univ. of Arizona)
15:50-16:30 Remarkable Features Related to Nuclear Forces and Shell Evolutions - O. Sorlin (GANIL)
16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00-17:40 Gamma-ray Spectroscopy in the Region of Changing Shell Structure - M. Carpenter (ANL)
17:40-18:20 Low-energy Nuclear Theory: A Few Challenges for the Next Decade - Th. Duguet (CEA Saclay)
19:00 Departure of buses to the Town Hall
19:30 Dinner in the Town Hall
Wednesday, January 19, 2011
9:00 – 9:10 Welcome - M. Ploszajczak
9:10-10:15 Session I: Nuclear structure models (I)
Conveners: B. Barrett( bbarrett@physics.arizona.edu) and
Th. Duguet( thomas.duguet@cea.fr )
Participants: M. Bender, G. Bertsch, G. Hupin, V. Soma
10:15-10:40 Coffee Break
10:40-13:00 Session II: Nuclear structure models (II)
Conveners: A. Kerman (kerman@lns.mit.edu) and
F. Nowacki (frederic.nowacki@ires.in2p3.fr)
Participants: J. Rotureau, K. Sieja, N. Smirnova, P. Van Isacker
Session III: Collective modes in exotic nuclei
Conveners: G. Bertsch (bertsch@uw.edu) and H. Goutte (goutte@ganil.fr )
Participants: J-P. Ebran, D. Lacroix, S. Peru, N. Pillet, N. V. Giai
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session IV: Modern theoretical approaches to reactions with exotic nuclei
Conveners: N. Alamanos (nicolas.alamanos@cea.fr) and
F. Nunes (nunes@nscl.msu.edu)
Participants: H. Arellano, G. Blanchon, P. H.T. Chau, M. Dupuis, W. Nazarewicz/M. Ploszajczak, F. Nunes
15:30-15:45 Coffee Break
15:45-17:50 Session V: Nuclear decay modes (includes fission)
Conveners: M. Carpenter (mcarpenter@phy.anl.gov) and
J-P. Delaroche ( jean-paul.delaroche@cea.fr)
Participants: R. Bernard, B. Blank, F. de Oliveira, N. Schunck, J. L. Sida
Session VI: Miscellaneous
Conveners: M. Bender (bender@cenbg.in2p3.fr) and
W. Nazarewicz ( witek@utk.edu )
Participants: G. Arbanas, K. Bennaceur, L. Bonneau, A. Coc
17:50-18:00 Concluding remarks - M. Ploszajczak-
Virtual Summary - G. Bertsch
18:00 End of the Workshop
18:10 Departure of the bus to the train station